Scale Models Club Bulgaria

IX open competition for scale models

"Scale Models Club Bulgaria" organizing the Ninth open competition for scale models (all scales and categories).


View Larger Map

Venue: Sofia, 158 Geo Milev str., Todor Kableshkov University Of Transport, "Jubilee" hall

GPS: 42.68012840561989, 23.381507992744446

Here is the driving directions for our guests.


View Larger Map



View Larger Map

Date and time: October 12 and 13, 2013 (Saturday and Sunday)


Program:
1. Arrangement of the exposition - from 09.00 EET on Oct 12
2. Judging - from 15.00 EET on Oct 12
3. Closing the 1st competition day - 19.00 EET on Oct 12
4. Opening the 2nd competition day - 09.00 EET on Oct 13
5. Models for the competition are accepted till 10.30 EET on Oct 13 (on-line registration required)
6. Announcement of results and closing ceremony - 15.00 EET till 16.00 EET on Oct 13

Here is the list of the seminars at our exhibition.

Saturday:

13:00 till 14:00 A. Nenov will show how to rescribe a model and how to work with Tamiya's light curing putty
14:00 till 15:00 M. Vodenicharski will show as how to make wooden decks for our ship models
16:00 til 17:00 A. Krantev will show how to make the rigging for the WWI airplanes.
17:00 till 18:00 I. Atanasov and S. Petkov will demonstrate some techniques with Alclad II paints
18:00 till 19:00 H. Tangopoulos will paint a Thracian Trumpeter

Sunday:

10:00 till 13:00 E. Grupchev and I. Vrachanski will show their skills and show the children how to make a model.
13:00 The aviation historian and author D. Nedyalkov will present his books dedicated to the Bulgarian aviation and sign them.

Discussion for exhibition: Forum

Classification:

  Part „Beginners”

    B1: Aircrafts 1/72, 1/100, 1/144

         I.  Hristo Ivanov with Airco DH2 from Revell
         II.  Krasimir Semerdzhiev with TBF-1C Avenger from Italeri
         III.  Lyudmil Popov with I-16 tip 28 from ICM

    B3: Military vehicles 1/72, 1/76

         I.  Hristo Ivanov with Mark MkIV "Male"
         II.  Denitsa Vodenicharska with T34 from Zvezda
         III.  Nikolai Zaekov with BZ-38 from UM
         III.  Petar Vidov with Soviet Medium Tank T-34/76 Model 1943 from Zvezda

    B4: Military vehicles 1/35, 1/48

         I.  Ilian Nachev with M1129 STRYKER from Trumpeter
         II.  Todor Doichev (terminashka) with T55 Iraqi tank ENIGMA from Tamiya
         III.  Oleg Nikolov with German Faun Elephant Slt-56 Panzer Transport from Trumpeter

    B6: Ships

         I.  Todor Ognanov with US Costallation from Scratchbuild
         II.  Todor Doichev (terminashka) with Y-wing fighter from Fine Molds
         III.  Todor Ognanov with Kontiki from Scratchbuild

    B7: Cars

         I.  Emil Semerdzhiev with American LaFrance Eagle Fire Pumper from Trumpeter
         II.  Anna-Maria Ivanova with Porsche 911 Turbo from Italeri
         III.  Stela Petrova with Porsche 911 Turbo from Italeri

    B8: Figures

         III.  Theodorikas Stergios with The Thief

  Part „Advanced”

    C01: Propeller driven aircrafts and Helicopters 1/72 and 1/144

         I.  Thomas Sandros with Junkers Ju 87 R Stuka from Italeri
         I.  Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with SPAD XIII from Eduard
         II.  Themis Serbis with Henschel Hs-129 B2 from Italeri
         II.  Themis Serbis with Fiat CR.42 Reggia Aeronautica Italiana from Italeri
         III.  Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with Albatros DV from Eduard

    C02: Jet aircrafts 1/72 and 1/144

         I.  Petko Karamitev (pkaramitev) with R8-A Poseidon from Revell
         II.  Petko Karamitev (pkaramitev) with Tu-134 UBL from Zvezda
         III.  Simeon Ivanov (simo) with Grumman F-14A Tomcat from Revell

    C03: Propeller driven aircrafts and Helicopters 1/48, 1/35, 1/32, 1/24

         I.  Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with Bristol F2b Fighter from Eduard
         II.  Metodi Metodiev (EmperoR) with Bell P-39Q "Devastating Devil" from Eduard
         III.  Veselin Penev (McVess) with CH-53E Super Stallion from Academy

    C04-1: Aviation 1/32

         I.  Valentin Petrov (valko-bg) with MiG-19s from Trumpeter
         II.  Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with Albatros DVa from Wingnut Wings
         II.  Veselin Penev (McVess) with Golden Hawks F-86F-30 from Kinetic
         III.  Stanislav Stefanov (Stanislav) with P-51D Mustang from Dragon

    C04: Jet aircrafts 1/48, 1/35, 1/32, 1/24

         I.  Stanislav Petkov (Stenka) with MiG-21 bis from Eduard
         II.  John Kalaitzoglou with F-4 Recce Unit
         III.  John Kalaitzoglou with Saab Viggen

    C05: Civil airplanes - all scales

         I.  Stanislav Petkov (Stenka) with Tupolev Tu-144 from ICM
         II.  Petko Karamitev (pkaramitev) with Antonov 74
         III.  Aleksandar Nenov (LZ-BTA) with Boeing 747-338 from Revell

    C06: Wheeled military vehicles 1/72, 1/76

         I.  Svetoslav Tsankov (Academica) with US M35 2,5 ton Cago truck from Academy
         II.  Velizar Velikov with Einheits-Diesel from MAC Distribution
         III.  semeistvo Stoinevi with Isuzu TX40 Fuel Truck from Hasegawa

    C07: Tracked military vehicles 1/72, 1/76

         I.  Stefan Mitkov Popov (stefeca 96) with Bergepanzer Tiger (P) from Dragon
         I.  Krasen Georgiev with 8.8 Flakpanzer T-34 from Zvezda
         II.  Baloglou Prodromos with SU-85M from Dragon
         III.  Svetoslav Tsankov (Academica) with M2/M3 Bradley from Revell

    C08: Wheeled military vehicles 1/48, 1/35

         I.  Georgi Chichkan (ge6ata 96) with M1117 Guardian from Trumpeter
         II.  Pano Troplev (masklin) with BTR-70 from Trumpeter
         III.  Spiros Xeras with Land-Rover from Esci

    C09: Tracked military vehicles 1/48, 1/35

         I.  Georgi Chichkan (ge6ata 96) with Voroshilovets w/ Flak 37 from Trumpeter
         I.  Ivan Balabanov (Drone) with Panzer III from Dragon
         II.  Tsapanos Georgios with T-34/57 Prototype from Dragon
         III.  Baloglou Prodromos with T-54 EARLY 1951 from Trumpeter
         III.  Vladimir Velinov with jagdpanzer IV L70(A) from Dragon

    C10: Dioramas with military vehicles and/or aviation 1/72, 1/144

         I.  Zahari Zahariev with 3-AE GRAF IGNATIEVO from Italeri
         I.  Nagornis Ioannis with why from Tamiya
         II.  Velizar Velikov with Messerschmitt Bf 109E 3 + Kubelwagen from Academy
         III.  Peio Angelov (pegasus88) with Junkers Ju 290 A-7 from Revell

    C11: Dioramas with military vehicles and/or aviation 1/35, 1/48

         I.  Aleksandar Iosifov (alexthegreat) with U.S. Patrul vav Vietnam
         II.  Theodorikas Dimitris with After War

    C12-1: Figures up to 30mm

         I.  Aleksandar Iosifov (alexthegreat) with Lovets v snega
         I.  Charalampos Thangopoulos with Escicow
         II.  Kelesidis Theodoros with BEARHUNTER
         III.  Baloglou Prodromos with Bob the bad boy

    C12: Figures up to 60 mm height

         I.  Alexandros Ntakis with Byzantine Archer, 13th century
         II.  Kazantzidis Jordan with German Paratrooper Crete from Wariors
         III.  Kelesidis Theodoros with DAK OFFICER from Verlinden

    C13: Figures over 60 mm height, Busts

         I.  Charalampos Thangopoulos with General of Arghos
         II.  Kazantzidis Jordan with SS Officer
         III.  Theodorikas Dimitris with 300

    C14: Cars, Trucks, Motocycles

         I.  Marin Markov (LuciferBG) with Repsol Honda RC-211V from Tamiya
         I.  Veselin Penev (McVess) with McLaren Honda MP4/4 from Tamiya
         II.  Bozhidar Stamenov (bstamenov83) with Toyota Celica GT4 from Tamiya
         III.  Pano Troplev (masklin) with Honda NSX from Tamiya

    C15-1: Submarines

         I.  Dimitar Engibarov with DKM U-201 from AFV Club
         II.  George Roumbos with Type 206 A U-28 / S-177 from Revell
         III.  Kyriakopoulos Christos with U-2540 from Revell

    C15: Sailing ships, Vessels, Submarines

         I.  Mihail Vodenicharski (Moarein) with USS Constitution from Revell
         II.  Dimitar Engibarov with DKM Z-39 Zerstorer from Dragon
         III.  Kelesidis Theodoros with NARROW GAUGE FERRY
         III.  Mario Andonov (Galactika87) with Admiral Kuznetsov from Trumpeter

    C16: Sci-Fi, Space

         I.  Sotiris Malikiosis with the battle of the pelenor from Citadel Miniatures
         II.  Dimitar Dranovski with Battlestar Galactica from Revell
         III.  Alexandros Ntakis with Ork Dakkajet from Citadel Miniatures

    C17: Railway model

         I.  Sotiris Malikiosis with german wr360c12 locomotive from Trumpeter
         II.  Veselin Naidenov (Vesselin) with WR 360 c12 from Hobby Boss

    C18: Railway dioramas

         III.  Sotiris Malikiosis with vagon in snow from Italeri
         III.  Darian Georgiev with Tramvaina motrisa "Siemens" - 1925 g.

    C19: Architecture (without figures)

         I.  Ivailo Vrachanski (Ivo hobby) with ZhP gara Trossingen
         II.  Ivailo Vrachanski (Ivo hobby) with Bürgerhaus Hotel
         III.  Velizar Velikov with Administrative building with workshop

    C20: Scratch-build

         III.  Nagornis Ioannis with women

  Virtual competition

    Out Of the Box

         I.  Veselin Penev (McVess) with HH-60J Jayhawk 1/48 United States Coast Guard
         II.  Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with P-47D Republic Thunderbolt
         III.  Anna-Maria Ivanova with Porsche 911 Turbo

    Master class

         I.  Mihail Vodenicharski (Moarein) with USS Constitution
         II.  Petko Karamitev (pkaramitev) with An-74 Polarnik
         III.  Simeon Ivanov (simo) with Grumman F-14A Tomcat

    "The best model from Balkan region forces" Cup

         John Kalaitzoglou with F-4 Recce Unit

    "The best model from bulgarian forces" Cup

         Zahari Zahariev with 3-AE GRAF IGNATIEVO

    "The best of the show" Cup

         Aleksandar Krantev (Ssasho0) with Albatros DVa from Wingnut Wings
Published on May 18, 2013, midnight by simo
Visited: 9670